Macknit Inc
NSW Machine Knitters Association
Shows and Competitions

Home
Events
Workshops
Shows/Competitions
Clubs
Membership
For Sale/Wanted
Contact Us
macknit2017_mar004017.jpg macknit2017_mar001013.jpg macknit2017_mar004015.jpg macknit2017_mar004014.jpg macknit2017_mar004013.jpg macknit2017_mar004012.jpg macknit2017_mar004011.jpg macknit2017_mar004010.jpg

The following shows have machine knitting classes...

 

SYDNEY ROYAL EASTER SHOW

http://www.sydneyroyal.com.au/artscrafts.htm

 

BLACKTOWN SHOW SOCIETY INCORPORATED

Email: blacktownshow@hotmail.com
website:
www.blacktownshow.com.au

 

CANBERRA .ROYAL NAT CAPITAL AGRIC SOC

Ph: 02 62412478
Email:
ceo@rncas.org.au
Website:
www.rncas.org.au

 

CASTLE HILL & HILLS DIST AGRIC SOC INC

Ph: 02 96342632
Email:
enquiries@castlehillshow.com.au
Website:
www.castlehillshow.com.au

 

GOSFORD REGIONAL SHOW

Ph: 02 43401002 Mobile: 0407-001593
Email:
soder@iprimus.com.au
Website:
www.gosfordshowground.com.au

 

HAWKESBURY DIST AGRIC ASSN

Ph: 02 45773591
Email:
hdaa@hawkesburyshow.com.au
Website:
www.hawkesburyshow.com.au

 

NEWCASTLE A H & I ASS. INC.

Ph: 02 49612085
Email:
anne@newcastleshow.com.au
Website:
www.newcastleshow.com.au

 

ST IVES. NORTHERN SUBURBS A & H SOC INC

Ph: 02 45751327
Email:
joemoor@bigpond.com
Website:
www.stivesshow.com.au

 

WAUCHOPE SHOW SOC LTD

Ph: 02 65853023
Email:
wauchopeshowsociety@bigpond.com
Website:
www.wauchopeshowsociety.webs.com

 

The NSW Machine Knitters’ Annual Competition is held in conjunction with the Free Day  see Events Page for details.

The theme is: Anything Machine Knitted.

One entry per person, must be a member of Macknit.

Winners are chosen by popular vote.   

Results of 2014 NSW Machine Knitters Annual Competition
Chosen by popular vote at the Open Day, August 2014 -

 

 

First Dorothy Welch - Christening Gown in silk
Second Audrey Chapman - Lady's Cardigan
Third Robin Saunders - Scarf and Hat on bulky

Results of 2015 NSW Machine Knitters Annual Competition
Chosen by popular vote at the Open Day, August 2015 -

 

 

First Eleanor Goldfinch - Baby Rug knitted on a Passap.
Second Val MacQueen - Child's Jacket using the Garment Challenge pattern. 
Third Robin Saunders - Combination carry-all bag, holds  laptop, IPad, phone and accessories.

 

 

Results of 2016 NSW

Machine Knitters Annual Competition
Chosen by popular vote at the Open Day, August 2016 -

 

 

First Audrey Chapman- Checkerboard white summer top.
Second Beverley Hales - Aran jumper

Equal Second Leonie Mills- Intarsia cardigan.

Judging Shows
There are no set rules for judging Machine Knitting classes in shows, however a subcommittee of Macknit Inc.has developed a set of criteria to be used as a guide.
This was done to assist exhibitors and judges. 
 
Click here for the criteria and a judging grid.